Skip to Main Content
Illinois Courts response to COVID-19

Chief Judges and Administrative Staff | State of Illinois Office of the Illinois Courts

First Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)

Counties: Alexander, Jackson, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Saline, Union, Williamson

William J. Thurston, Chief Judge 
Williamson County Courthouse
200 West Jefferson Street
P.O. Box 940
Marion, IL 62959

Main Office: 618-997-1234
FAX: 618-993-6618

John Murry
Cynthia York
Brenda Sprague
Angi Horn

Trial Court Administrator
Senior Secretary
Administrative Assistant
Court Reporter Supervisor

Second Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)

Counties: Crawford, Edwards, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Richland, Wabash, Wayne, White

Thomas J. Tedeschi, Chief Judge
Jefferson County Justice Center

911 Casey Avenue, Suite HI-05
Mt. Vernon, IL 62864

Main Office: 618-244-8036
FAX: 618-244-8038

Lisa M. Simmons
Karen Crisel 

Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor

618-244-8036
618-244-8036

Third Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)

Counties: Bond and Madison

William (Bill) A. Mudge, Chief Judge
Madison County Courthouse

155 North Main Street, Suite 405
Edwardsville, IL 62025

Main Office: 618-296-4884
FAX: 618-692-7475

Marla Davis
Marissa Terry
Michelle Lippoldt 

Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
Court Reporter Supervisor

618-296-4884
618-296-4580
618-296-4576

Arbitration Center

Madison County Wood River Facility
101 E. Edwardsville Rd, Suite 200
Wood River, IL 62095

Main Office: 618-296-4730
FAX: 618-254-0374

Kathleen C. Harris
Jennifer Dunham

Arbitration Administrator
Foreclosure Mediation

618-296-4730
618-296-4760

Fourth Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)

Counties: Christian, Clay, Clinton, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Marion, Montgomery, Shelby

Douglas L. Jarman, Chief Judge
Fayette County Courthouse

221 South 7th Street
Vandalia, IL 62471

Main Office: 618-283-2030
FAX: 618-283-9741

Jaime Warren
Rebecca Schulte

Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor

618-283-2030
618-283-2030

Fifth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)

Counties: Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Edgar, Vermilion

Thomas M. O'Shaughnessy, Chief Judge
Coles County Courthouse

651 Jackson Ave., 2nd Floor
Charleston, IL 61920    

Main Office:  217-348-0538
FAX: 217-348-7346

Lori Pearson

Administrative Assistant

217-348-0541

Sixth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)

Counties: Champaign, DeWitt, Douglas, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt

Randall B. Rosenbaum, Chief Judge
Moultrie County Courthouse

10 S Main Street, Suite 12
Sullivan, IL 61951

Main Office: 217-728-4521
FAX: 217-728-8301

Lori Hansen
Jeff Waite
Michelle Faulkner

Champaign Co. Court Admin.
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant, Macon County

217-384-0154
217-728-4521
217-424-1464

Seventh Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)

Counties: Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan, Sangamon, Scott

John M. Madonia, Chief Judge
Sangamon County Complex

200 South 9th Street, Room 522
Springfield, IL 62701

Main Office: 217-753-6360
FAX: 217-753-6357

Suzann Maxheimer
Kristina Hendrick
Monica McClelland

Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
Administrative Assistant

217-753-6360
217-753-6360
217-753-6811

Eighth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)

Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Mason, Menard, Pike, Schuyler

J. Frank McCartney, Chief Judge
Adams County Courthouse

521 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL 62301

Main Office: 217-277-2055
FAX: 217-277-2072

Sharon Main

Trial Court Administrator

217-277-2055

Ninth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, Knox, McDonough, Warren

David L. Vancil, Chief Judge
130 S. Lafayette Street, Suite 30
Macomb, IL 61455

Main Office: 309-837-9278
FAX: 309-833-3547

Sandra Redington

Trial Court Administrator

309-837-9278

Tenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Marshall, Peoria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell

Katherine S. Gorman, Chief Judge
Peoria County Courthouse

324 Main Street, Room 215
Peoria, IL 61602-1363

Main Office: 309-672-6236
FAX: 309-672-6957

Rena K. Parker
Jennifer Shadid
Stefanie Dwyer

Court Administrator
Assistant Court Admin.
Administrative Assistant

309-672-6066
309-677-6230
309-677-6236

Eleventh Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)

Counties: Ford, Livingston, Logan, McLean, Woodford

Mark A. Fellheimer, Chief Judge
McLean County Law & Justice Center

104 West Front Street, Room 511
Bloomington, IL 61701

Main Office: 309-888-5254
FAX: 309-888-5602

William Scanlon
Joy McKinney

Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant

309-888-5266
309-888-5254

Arbitration Center
200 W. Front St., Ste. 400-B
Bloomington, IL 61701

Main Office: 309-888-5847
FAX: 309-827-9700

Rachel Bunner

Arbitration Administrator

309-827-7584

Twelfth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Will

Daniel L. Kennedy, Chief Judge
Will County Courthouse

100 West Jefferson Street
Joliet, IL 60432

Main Office: 815-727-8941
FAX: 815-727-8817

Roger Holland
Linda Rousonelos
LuAnn Hatfield

Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Legal Secretary

815-774-4577
815-727-8941
815-727-8553

Arbitration Center
Will County Emco Building 
57 N. Ottawa Street
Joliet, IL 60432
Main Office: 815-774-4575

Lisa Burton

Arbitration Administrator

815-774-4578

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Bureau, Grundy, LaSalle

H. Chris Ryan, Jr., Chief Judge
LaSalle County Courthouse

119 W. Madison #202
Ottawa, IL 61350

Main Office: 815-434-0786
FAX: 815-434-6062

Lori Wakeman
Jennifer Sellett
Dawn Bidasio

Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
Assistant Court Administrator

815-434-0770
815-434-0787
815-434-0786

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, Whiteside

Frank R. Fuhr, Chief Judge
Rock Island County Courthouse

1317 3rd Avenue, Suite 304
Rock Island, IL 61201

Main Office: 309-558-3289
FAX: 309-558-3263

Victoria A. Bluedorn
Sherri Lawton
Dawn Tanner
Debbie Miller

Trial Court Administrator
Executive Secy/Paralegal
Chief Deputy
Jury Personnel

309-558-3289
309-558-3259
309-558-3258
309-558-3260

Arbitration Center
1617 Second Avenue, Suite 100
Rock Island, IL 61201
Main Office: 309/794-3605
FAX: 309/794-3607

Rose Reasor

Administrative Assistant

309-794-3605

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: Carroll, Jo Daviess, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson

Robert T. Hanson, Chief Judge
Ogle County Courthouse

106 South Fifth Street, Suite 306A
Oregon, IL 61061

Main Office: 815-732-1197
FAX: 815-732-1198

LeAnn Brandenburg
Thomas Schwamberger

Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant

815-732-1197
815-732-1197

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: Kane

Clint Hull, Chief Judge
Kane County Judicial Center

37W777 Rt. 38, Suite 301
St. Charles, IL 60175

Main Office: 630-232-3440
FAX: 630-406-7121

Douglas Naughton
Andrea O'Brien
Christy DeChristopher

Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant

630-232-3440
630-208-5145
630-406-7457

*Andrea O'Brien is located at Kane County Courthouse
100 South Third St., Room 360, Geneva, IL 60134

Kane County Arbitration Center
100 South Third Street, Room 212
Geneva, IL 60134

Main Office: 630-232-3437
FAX: 630-232-8418

Mary Barnette

Arbitration Assistant

630-232-3437

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: Boone and Winnebago

Eugene G. Doherty, Chief Judge
Winnebago County Courthouse

400 West State Street, #215
Rockford, IL 61101

Main Office: 815-319-4800
FAX: 815-319-4808

Thomas Jakeway
Michael Smith
Kimberly Ackmann
Emily Behnke
Kathleen Fink
Kelly Rohrer

Trial Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Problem-Solving Courts Administrator
Administrative Assistant (Chief Judge)
Administrative Assistant

815-319-4830
815-319-4832
815-319-4831
815-319-4834
815-319-4800
815-319-4806

Boone and Winnebago Arbitration Center
308 West State Street, Suite 25
Rockford, IL 61101

Main Office: 815-987-7739
FAX: 815-987-7817

Christine J. Hawley

Arbitration Administrator

815-987-7739

Eighteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: DuPage

Kenneth L. Popejoy, Chief Judge
DuPage County Courthouse

505 North County Farm Road, #2015
Wheaton, IL 60187-3907

Main Office: 630-407-8901
FAX: 630-407-8836

Suzanne Armstrong
Katherine Thompson
Kimberly Raniere
Jillian Dirks
Lindsay Psolla

Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Admin. Assistant (Chief Judge)
Admin. Assistant (Court Admin.)
Administrative Assistant

630-407-8901
630-407-8901
630-407-8903
630-407-8901
630-407-8901

Arbitration Center
505 N. County Farm Road, Room 354
Wheaton, IL 60187

Main Office: 630-407-2870
FAX: 630-407-2859

Kimberly A. Verest
Carol A. Taylor

Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant

630-407-2870
630-407-2874

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: Lake

Diane E. Winter, Chief Judge
Lake County Courthouse

18 North County Street
Waukegan, IL 60085-4359

Main Office: 847-377-4500
FAX: 847-984-5611

Todd Schroeder
Claudia Gilhooley
Lorena Hernandez

Executive Director
Director, Judicial Operations
Administrative Assistant

847-377-3600
847-377-3817
847-377-3771

Lake County Arbitration Center
415 West Washington, Suite 106
Waukegan, IL 60085

Main Office: 847-377-3700
FAX: 847-263-7758

Delta Hawkins
Maria Vassilev

Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant

847-377-3700
847-377-3700

Twentieth Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)

Counties: Monroe, Perry, Randolph, St. Clair, Washington

Andrew J. Gleeson, Chief Judge
St. Clair County Building

10 Public Square
Belleville, IL 62220

Main Office: 618-277-7325
FAX: 618-277-1398

Mary Berneking
Lisa Meile

Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant

618-825-2537
618-277-7325 (x2537)

Arbitration Center
19 Public Square, Suite 400
Belleville, IL 62220

Main Office: 618-236-8605
FAX: 618-236-8608

Shawn Heinlein
Brad Werle

Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant

618-236-8605
618-236-8605

Twenty-First Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)

Counties: Iroquois and Kankakee

Michael D. Kramer, Chief Judge
Kankakee County Courthouse

450 East Court Street
Kankakee, IL 60901

Main Office: 815-937-2915
FAX: 815-937-3903

Heather Ruel

Administrative Assistant

815-937-2915

Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: McHenry

James S. Cowlin, Chief Judge
McHenry County Government Center

2200 North Seminary Avenue
Woodstock, IL 60098

Main Office: 815-334-4385
FAX: 815-334-4659

Dan Wallis
Dawn Koch
Marisela Foley

Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Deputy Court Admin.

815-334-4351
815-334-4885
815-334-4381

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Center
400 Russell Court, Suite 6
Woodstock, IL 60098

Main Office: 815-337-0582
FAX: 815-337-0661

Agnes Kretowicz

Arbitration Administrator

815-337-0582

Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)

Counties: DeKalb & Kendall

Robert P. Pilmer, Chief Judge
Kendall County Courthouse

807 West John Street
Yorkville, IL 60560

Main Office: 630-553-4208
FAX: 630-553-4533

Marci Vose
Debi Akerlow

Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator

630-553-4208
815-895-7160

Circuit Court of Cook County (First Appellate District)

Timothy C. Evans, Chief Judge
Richard J. Daley Center

50 W. Washington, Suite 2600
Chicago, IL 60602

Main Office: 312-603-6000
FAX: 312-603-5366

Eileen Heisler
Bettie McMillian
Stephen Brandt

Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
Legal Department

312-603-4253
312-603-2257
312-603-1920

Arbitration Center
222 N. LaSalle Street, 13th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601

Main Office: 312-793-0125
FAX: 312-793-0146

Kimberly Atz O'Brien
Emelda Wilkins

Arbitration Administrator
Deputy Administrator

312-793-0130
312-793-0133