Skip to Main Content
Illinois Courts response to COVID-19

Details | State of Illinois Office of the Illinois Courts

Administrative Director Announces Results of Associate Judges

6/24/2019

June 24, 2019

Marcia M. Meis, Director of the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts, has announced that 386 out of 391 Illinois associate judges who filed requests for reappointment to their office for a new four-year term have been retained. Having certified the results of more than 480 total ballots cast in Illinois' 24 circuit courts, Director Meis informed that each successful candidate received votes that tallied three-fifths or greater in favor of their reappointment. Five associate judges did not receive the requisite number of votes for reappointment. The new term of office for each reappointed associate judge will begin on July 1, 2019 and terminate on June 30, 2023.

Pursuant to Illinois' Constitution, associate judges serve a term of office of four years. The Illinois Constitution vests in the Supreme Court the authority to provide, by rule, for the associate judges appointment process in Illinois. With the adoption of Supreme Court Rule 39 in 1971, the quadrennial reappointment election of associate judges is accomplished through the casting of ballots by circuit court judges eligible to vote. The Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts administers all associate judge elections on behalf of the Supreme Court. The 2019 quadrennial reappointment election is the twelfth reappointment election since the 1970 amendments to the judicial article of the Illinois Constitution.

In the Circuit of Cook County the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Aguilar, Carmen K.
Ahern, Gregory Emmett, Jr.
Atcherson, Sophia
Atkins, David B.
Baird, Callie Lynn
Ball-Reed, Patrice
Beach, Charles S., II
Bertucci Smith, Laura
Boliker, Shauna L.
Bourgeois, Adam Donald, Jr.
Bowden, Darron Edward
Bowes, Karen J.
Boyd, William Stewart
Budzinski, Elizabeth M.
Buikema, Joel D.
Burch, Clarence L.
Calabrese, Anthony John
Canellis, George L., Jr.
Carmody, Matthew J.
Carr, John Thomas
Carroll, James R.
Cataldo, Joseph Michael
Chambers, Timothy J.
Chiampas, Peggy
Chimera, Vincenzo
Chrones, Jeffery G.
Claps, Joseph Michael
Clay-Herron, LaGuina
Cleary, Gerald V.
Cocozza, Jean M.
Cohen, Neil H.
Condon, Thomas J.
Connolly, Stephen J.
Desierto, Israel A.
Donnelly, Thomas More
D'Souza, Geraldine A.
Durkin, Melissa A.
Edidin, Lauren Gottainer
Flaherty, Brian K.
Flood, Lawrence Edward
Geanopoulous, Nicholas
Ghouse, Mohammed M.
Gillespie, Daniel T.
Goebel, Steven J.


Golden, Jean M.
Goldfarb, Renee G.
Green, Sanju Oommen
Greenblatt, Joel L.
Griffin, Maxwell, Jr.
Hanlon, James E., Jr.
Haracz, David E.
Havis, Donald R.
Heneghan, Patrick J.
Hennelly, Thomas J.
Hill, Arthur F., Jr.
Hill, Stanley L.
Hoffenberg, Earl B.
Hood, Michael J.
Huff, John L.
Hughes, Bridget Jane
Hyland, Colleen Ann
Hynes, John Joseph
Kaplan, James L.
Karahalios, James N.
Katz, Stuart Paul
Kipperman, Carol A.
Kottaras, Demetrios G.
Kubalanza, Joan M.
Kuriakos Ciesil, Maria
Lee, Kevin T.
Linn, James B.
Lopez, Mark Joseph
Machnik, Thaddeus Stephan
Mackoff, Myron F.
Maldonado, Alfredo
Mandeltort, Ellen Beth
Martin, Marc W.
Marubio, Mary C.
McGrath, Brigid Mary
Mendoza, Patricia
Miller, Stephanie K.
Minella, Mary R.
Mojica, Lisette Catherine
Moltz, Martin Paul
Mulroy, Thomas R.
Obbish, James Michael
Ogarek, Margaret M.
Orr, Marcia B.


Otto, Michael F.
Panarese, Joseph D.
Panici, Luciano
Panozzo, Kathleen Ann
Pauel, Linda J.
Paul, Alfred J.
Petrone, Angela Munari
Pitman, Michele M.
Porter, Dennis J.
Quinn, Carolyn
Reynolds, Jeanne Marie
Rivera, Elizabeth Loredo
Robles, Edward N.
Rosen, Lori
Rosenblum, Steven Jay
Sacks, Stanley
Sarley, Bernard J.
Schuster, Naomi H.
Sconza, Joseph M.
Senechalle, Robert E., Jr.
Sharkey, Terrence V.
Simko, Darryl B.
Skryd, David A.
Snyder, James E.
Stanton, Patrick T.
Stephenson, Domenica A.
Stevens, Richard Anthony
Sullivan, Marita C.
Tailor, Sanjay T.
Thomas, Sybil C.
Trevino, Daniel A.
Trew, Mary S.
Valderrama, Franklin Ulyses
Van Tine, Rene Marie
Vazquez, Gregory P.
Vilkelis, Peter J.
Wagner, Steven M.
Walker, Allen Price
Walsh, Neera
Warnick, Jeffrey L.
Wool, Leon
Wright, James A.
Yu, William

In the Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Casey E.A. Bloodworth         
Ralph R. Bloodworth, III       
Charles Cavaness                  

                                   
Michael Fiello
Jeffrey Goffinet
Todd Lambert
Brian Lewis
 

In the Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Jerry Crisel                            
Thomas J. Dinn, III                
Kimbara G.Harrell  

                                   
Timothy R. Neubauer
Mark L. Shaner
Mark Stanley 
 

In the Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Philip B. Alfeld
Thomas Chapman
Ronald J. Foster, Jr.
Clarence W. Harrison, II
Janet Heflin
John Barry Julian             

Anthony Ryan Jumper 
Martin J. Mengarelli
Neil T. Schroeder
Maureen Schuette
Ronald R. Slemer
Stephen A. Stobbs
 

In the Fourth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Jeffrey A. DeLong  
James J.Eder 
J. Marc Kelly  
Allan F. Lolie

Christopher W. Matoush
Kevin S. Parker                     
Ericka A. Sanders

 

In the Fifth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Brian L. Bower
Derek J. Gorton
Mark S. Goodwin

David W. Lewis
Karen E. Wall                     

 

In the Sixth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Anna M.Benjamin    
Phoebe S. Bowers
James R. Coryell 
Adam M. Dill
Rodney S. Forbes

Jeffrey S. Geisler 
Ronda D. Holliman
Erick F. Hubbard
John Kennedy
Brett Olmstead                    

Gary Webber

In the Seventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Jennifer M. Ascher
Rudolph M. Braud
Jack D. Davis, II                     Colleen R. Lawless                 Matthew J. Maurer                

Joshua A. Meyer
Christopher G. Perrin
Esteban F. Sanchez
Karen S. Tharp
Jeffery E. Tobin             

 

In the Eighth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Holly J. Henze 
Roger B. Thomson 
Kevin D. Tippey             

Debra L. Wellborn    
John C. Wooleyhan


 

In the Ninth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

James G. Baber         

William A. Rasmussen


 

In the Tenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

David A. Brown 
Timothy J. Cusack
Sean W. Donahue  
Mark E. Gilles

Frank W. Ierulli
Kim L. Kelley 
Suzanne L. Patton
Albert L. Purham, Jr.

Alicia N. Washington
Lisa Y. Wilson

In the Eleventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Scott J. Black
Sarah R. Duffy
Pablo A. Eves
Thomas W. Funk
J. Brian Goldrick
Scott E. Kording
Amy L. McFarland 
Michael L. Stroh
Robert M. Travers
William G. Workman


In the Twelfth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Dinah J. Archambeault 
Brian E. Barrett
Matthew G. Bertani
Victoria R. Breslan
Edward A. Burmila
M. Thomas Carney


Jessica Colon-Sayre
Elizabeth H. Dow
Derek W. Ewanic
Chrystel L. Gavlin
Frederick V. Harvey
Theodore J. Jarz
Victoria M. Kennison

Cory D. Lund
Raymond A. Nash
Domenica A. Osterberger
John J. Pavich
Roger D. Rickmon
Arkadiusz Smigielski
Kenneth L. Zelazo

In the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Karen C.Eiten
Cornelius J. Hollerich
Michael C. Jansz

Sheldon R. Sobol
Michelle A. Vescogni

 

In the Fourteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Thomas C. Berglund
Gregory G. Chickris
Peter W. Church 
James F. Heuerman 
Norma Kauzlarich

Theodore G. Kutsunis
Clayton R. Lee
Dana R. McReynolds
Carol M. Pentuic
Richard A. Zimmer

 

In the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Charles T. Beckman
John J. Kane
Douglas E. Lee
Clayton L. Lindsey

David M.Olson
John C. Redington
Glenn R. Schorsch
Kevin J. Ward

 

In the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Linda Abrahamson
Elizabeth Flood
Keith A. Johnson
Sandra Parga
Kathryn D. Karayannis 
David P.Kliment

Marmarie J.Kostelny
Salvatore LoPiccolo, Jr
Mary Katherine Moran
Sandra Parga
William Parkhurst 
Charles E. Petersen               

Mark A. Pheanis
Divya K. Sarang
Todd B. Tarter
Alice C. Tracy
Julia Yetter
           

In the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Stephen E. Balogh
Ronald A. Barch
Joseph J. Bruce 
JenniferJ.Clifford
John T. Gibbons
Mary Linn Green
Donna R. Honzel
Francis M. Martinez
Philip J. Nicolosi
Steven L. Nordquist


Debra D. Schafer
Donald P. Shriver
Robert R. Wilt
K. Patrick Yarbrough
John H. Young

In the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Susan L. Alvarado
Kavita Athanikar
Joseph T. Bugos
Neal W. Cerne
Bryan S. Chapman
Anthony V. Coco
Brian J. Diamond
Joshua J. Dieden
Robert E. Douglas
Maureen R. Dunsing

Thomas A. Else
Michael W. Fleming
George A. Ford
Robert G. Gibson
Anne Therieau Hayes
Brian W. Jacobs
James J. Konetski
Jeffrey S. MacKay
Paul A. Marchese
James F. McCluskey

Alexander F. McGimpsey
Timothy J. McJoynt
Robert A. Miller
James D. Orel
Peter W. Ostling
Michael W. Reidy
Robert W. Rohm
David E. Schwartz
Elizabeth W. Sexton
Kenton J. Skarin

In the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Luis A. Berrones
Michael B. Betar
David P. Brodsky
Jenelle K. Christensen
Raymond D. Collins
Patricia L. Cornell
Stephen M. DeRue
Ari P. Fisz
Michael J. Fusz

Bolling W. Haxall, III
Daniel L. Jasica
Charles D. Johnson
David Christopher Lombardo Reginald C. Mathews
Jacquelyn D. Melius
Christopher B. Morozin
Paul B. Novak
Veronica M. O'Malley

Theodore S. Potkonjak
Elizabeth M. Rochford
Helen S. Rozenberg
Stacey L. Seneczko
James K. Simonian
George D. Strickland
Donna-Jo R. Vorderstrasse

In the Twentieth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Stacy L. Campbel
Thomas B. Cannady
William G. Clay, IV
Patrick R. Foley
Julia R. Gomric
Eugene E. Gross

Kevin T. Hoerner
Julie K. Katz
Patricia H. Kievlan
Alana I. Mejias
Patricia H. Kievlan
Tameeka L. Purchase
Jeffrey K. Watson



In the Twenty-First Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

William S. Dickenson
J. Imani Drew

Ronald J. Gerts
Michael C. Sabol

Scott N. Sliwinski

In the Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Joel D. Berg
Michael E. Coppedge
Kevin G. Costello
Mark R. Facchini
Mark R. Gerhardt
Christopher M. Harmon
Jeffrey L. Hirsch
Suzanne C. Mangiamele
Thomas A. Meyer
Mary H. Nader
Robert J. Zalud

In the Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Joel D. Berg
Michael E. Coppedge
Kevin G. Costello
Mark R. Facchini
Mark R. Gerhardt
Christopher M. Harmon
Jeffrey L. Hirsch
Suzanne C. Mangiamele
Thomas A. Meyer
Mary H. Nader
Robert J. Zalud

In the Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

Marcy L. Buick
John F. McAdams

Philip G. Montgomery
Joseph R. Voiland



The following associate judges did not meet the requisite percentage of votes in favor of reappointment and have not been retained for another term:

Cook County: Richard Denis Schwind
Third Circuit: Jennifer L. Hightower
Ninth Circuit: Anthony W. Vaupel, Patricia A. Walton
Tenth Circuit: Kirk D. Schoenbein