People v. Sullivan, No. 2-97-0264 2nd Dist. 1/12/99 |
[…] Defendant appeals,
arguing that his conviction was improperly enhanced. We affirm in
part, reverse in part, and remand. The statutory provision at issue is section 16--5(c) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/16--5(c) (West 1996)), which provides as
follows: The indictment charging defendant with theft from a coin-operated
machine stated that the offense was a Class 4 felony, based on
defendant's previous conviction of possession of a stolen motor
vehicle. Defendant argues that possession of a stolen motor vehicle is
not one of the enhancing offenses listed in section 16--5(c). The
enhancing offenses are "any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery,
burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools or home
invasion." 720 ILCS 5/16--5(c) (West 1996). The parties agree that the
only possible one that would apply is "any type of theft." Defendant
argues that possession of a stolen motor vehicle is not a type of
theft, while the State argues that it is.