People v. Sullivan, No. 2-97-0264 2nd Dist. 1/12/99 |
[…] one of them actually describes the crime of theft. For instance,
several of the sections involve title and registration offenses. See
625 ILCS 5/4--104 through 4--105.1 (West 1996). Making possession of a
stolen motor vehicle a Class 2 felony can discourage theft without the
possession itself actually being a theft. Further, the possession of a stolen motor vehicle statute makes it a
crime for a person "not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or
essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell,
dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted."
625 ILCS 5/4--103(a)(1) (West 1996). This is similar to the type of
theft described in section 16--1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS
5/16--1(a)(4) (West 1996)), which occurs when a person "[o]btains
control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen
or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe
that the property was stolen." However, this also requires an intent
to permanently deprive the owner of the property. See 720 ILCS
5/16--1(a)(4)(A) through (C) (West 1996). This element is not required
for possession of a stolen motor vehicle. One could argue that