FOURTH DIVISION
[…] title, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not establish,
continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational
vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or
imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State
or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's disapproval,
regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely
hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical
to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title." 46 U.S.C. §
4306.
"[c]ompliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or
orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability
at common law or under State law." 46 U.S.C. § 4311(g).
"[a] State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law
or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment
safety standard or imposing a requirement for such equipment *** that is not
identical to a regulation prescribed Under section 4302 of this title." 46
U.S.C. § 4306.
"[c]ompliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or
orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability
at common law or under State law." 46 U.S.C. § 4311(g).
"Whenever a Federal motor vehicle safety standard established
under this subchapter is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a
State shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect,