FOURTH DIVISION
[…] The statute should be construed as a whole or in its
entirety and the legislative intent gathered from the entire statute rather than from any one part
thereof. See People ex rel. Nelson v. Olympic Hotel Building Corp., 405 Ill. 440, 91 N.E.2d 597
(1950). The Illinois Supreme Court case Ragan v. Columbia Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Ill. 2d 342,
701 N.E.2d 493 (1998), is instructive on this issue. In Ragan, the issue was whether the
insurance company's failure to produce proof of mailing on a form as required by the cancellation
provisions of the Code (215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West 1994)) invalidates the cancellation. Ragan,
183 Ill. 2d at 344, 701 N.E.2d at 494. Section 143.14(a) provides in pertinent part: "(a) No notice of cancellation of any policy of insurance *** shall be effective
unless mailed by the company to the named insured *** at the last mailing address known
by the company. The company shall maintain proof of mailing of such notice on a
recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other
commercial mail delivery service." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West
1994). In Ragan, the supreme court held that the language of section 143.14(a) is clear. "There is no
alternative method of proving compliance with the proof of mailing requirements other than to
maintain the proof of mailing."