FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Subsection (a) applies when an insurer intends not to renew the policy, whereas subsection (b)
pertains to a change in premium, deductible or coverage. Furthermore, Potomac asserts, the
legislative intent behind excluding the language contained in subsection (a) from subsection (b)
was to ascribe a different meaning and that, therefore, it properly provided written notice of the
lead exclusion and maintained proper proof of the mailing pursuant to subsection (b). Effective January 1, 1990, the legislature amended section 143.17a by setting forth the
specific means by which proof of mailing can be maintained - "a recognized U.S. Post Office
form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial delivery service."
(Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143.17a(a) (West 1992). A statute must be construed so as to ascertain and give full effect to the intention of the
legislature as expressed in the statute. The statute should be construed as a whole or in its