FOURTH DIVISION
[…] until the effective date of any similar insurance procured by the insured, whichever if less,
on the same terms and conditions as the policy sought to be terminated unless the insurer
has manifested its willingness to renew at a premium which represents an increase not
exceeding 30%." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143.17a, (a), (b), (c) (West 1992). Plaintiff argues that since Potomac failed to maintain proof of mailing pursuant to the
statute, the lead hazard exclusion never became a part of the policy. Plaintiff and the insureds
assert that the provision in section 143.17a (a) that "The company shall maintain proof of mailing
of such notice on one of the following forms: a recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form
acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial delivery service" (215 ILCS 5/143.17a (a)
(West 1992)) also applies to section 143.17a (b). As such, although these exact words are not
repeated again in subsection (b), the legislature's intent for its application to section 143.17a in its
entirety is clear.