FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, Officer Seaquist's testimony was sufficient to establish that S.M. was in unlawful possession of a handgun. Accordingly, we affirm the finding of delinquency based on the unlawful possession of a handgun.

Next, S.M. contends that his dispositional order should be modified to show that the maximum period for which he may remain in the Department of Corrections is three years. Section 5-710(7) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 states that "in no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division for a period of time in excess of that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(7)(West 2000). S.M. was found delinquent on the basis of unlawful possession of a handgun, a Class four felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(b)(West 2000). The sentence for a Class four felony is not less than one year and not more than three years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7)(West 2000).