Quick Links
Legal Community
E-Business Online Services
Citizen Self Help
Education
Local Court Information:
spacer gif

Chief Judges, Administrative Assistants, Court Administrators and Mandatory Arbitration Administrators


First Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)
Counties: Alexander, Jackson, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Saline, Union, Williamson
James R. Williamson, Chief Judge
Williamson County Courthouse
200 West Jefferson Street
P.O. Box 940
Marion, IL 62959

Main Office: 618/997-1234
FAX: 618/993-6618

John Murry
Edna Beyers
Brenda Sprague
Angi Bunch
Trial Court Administrator
Senior Secretary
Administrative Assistant
Court Reporter Supervisor
618/997-1234
618/997-1234
618/997-1234
618/997-1234

Second Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)
Counties: Crawford, Edwards, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Richland, Wabash, Wayne, White
Thomas J. Tedeschi, Chief Judge
Jefferson County Justice Center
911 Casey Avenue, Suite HI-05
Mt. Vernon, IL 62864

Main Office: 618/244-8036
FAX: 618/244-8038

Lisa Simmons
Sue Wilson
Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
618/244-8036
618/244-8036

Third Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)
Counties: Bond and Madison
David A. Hylla, Chief Judge
Madison County Courthouse
155 North Main Street, Suite 405
Edwardsville, IL 62025

Main Office: 618/296-4884
FAX: 618/692-7475

Teri L. Picchioldi
Marissa Terry
Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
618/296-4884
618/296-4580

Arbitration Center
Madison County Wood River Facility
101 E. Edwardsville Rd, Suite 200
Wood River, IL 62095

Main Office: 618/296-4730
FAX: 618/254-0374

Kathleen C. Harris Arbitration Administrator 618/296-4730 

Fourth Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)
Counties: Christian, Clay, Clinton, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Marion, Montgomery, Shelby
Kimberly G. Koester, Chief Judge
Fayette County Courthouse
221 South 7th Street
Vandalia, IL 62471

Main Office: 618/283-2030
FAX: 618/283-9741

Jaime Warren
Rebecca Schulte
Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
618/283-2030
618/283-2030

Fifth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Counties: Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Edgar, Vermilion
Mitchell K. Shick, Acting Chief Judge
Vermilion County Courthouse
7 N. Vermilion Street
Danville, IL 61832

Main Office: 217/554-7831
FAX: 217/554-7843

Alex Wakeland   Vermilion County Court Admin. 217/554-7831
 
Sixth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Counties: Champaign, DeWitt, Douglas, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt
Richard L. Broch, Chief Judge
Moultrie County Courthouse
10 S Main Street, Suite 12
Sullivan, IL 61951

Main Office: 217/728-4521
FAX: 217/728-8301

Lori Hansen
Jeff Waite
Michelle Faulkner
Champaign Co. Court Admin.
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant, Macon County
217/384-0154
217/728-4521
217/424-1464

Seventh Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Counties: Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan, Sangamon, Scott
John W. Belz, Chief Judge
Sangamon County Complex
200 South Ninth Street, Room 522
Springfield, IL 62701

Main Office: 217/753-6360
FAX: 217/753-6357

Suzann Maxheimer
Jaymie Bauer
Monica McClelland
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Secretary
217/753-6360
217/753-6811
217/753-6360

Eighth Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Mason, Menard, Pike, Schuyler
Diane M. Lagoski, Chief Judge
Adams County Courthouse
521 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL 62301

Main Office: 217/277-2055
FAX: 217/277-2072

Sharon Main Trial Court Administrator 217/277-2055

Ninth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
Counties: Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, Knox, McDonough, Warren
David L. Vancil, Chief Judge
130 S. Lafayette Street, Suite 30
Macomb, IL 61455

Main Office: 309/837-9278
FAX: 309/833-3547

Sandra Redington Trial Court Administrator 309/837-9278

Tenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
Counties: Marshall, Peoria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell
Paul P. Gilfillan, Chief Judge
Peoria County Courthouse
324 Main Street, Room 215
Peoria, IL 61602-1363

Main Office: 309/672-6047
FAX: 309/672-6957

Rena K. Parker
Jennifer Shadid
Stefanie Dwyer
Court Administrator
Assistant Court Admin.
Administrative Assistant
309/672-6066
309/677-6230
309/677-6236

Eleventh Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Counties: Ford, Livingston, Logan, McLean, Woodford
Kevin P. Fitzgerald, Chief Judge
McLean County Law & Justice Center
104 West Front Street, Room 511
Bloomington, IL 61701

Main Office: 309/888-5254
FAX: 309/888-5602

William Scanlon
Joy McKinney
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
309/888-5266
309/888-5254

Arbitration Center
200 W. Front St., Ste. 400-B
Bloomington, IL 61701

Main Office: 309/827-7584
FAX: 309/827-9700

Rachel Bunner Arbitration Administrator 309/827-7584

Twelfth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
County: Will
Richard C. Schoenstedt, Chief Judge
Will County Courthouse
14 West Jefferson Street, Room 439
Joliet, IL 60432

Main Office: 815/727-8540
FAX: 815/727-8817

Roger Holland
Linda Rousonelos
LuAnn Hatfield
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Legal Secretary
815/774-4577
815/727-8941
815/727-8553
Arbitration Center
57 N. Ottawa, 3rd Floor
Joliet, IL 60432

Main Office: 815/774-4575
FAX: 815/774-4576
Lisa Burton Arbitration Administrator 815/774-4578

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
Counties: Bureau, Grundy, LaSalle
H. Chris Ryan, Jr., Chief Judge
LaSalle County Courthouse
119 W. Madison #202
Ottawa, IL 61350

Main Office: 815/434-0786
FAX: 815/434-6062

Lori Wakeman
Jennifer Sellett
Dawn Bidasio
Trial Court Administrator
Assistant Court Administrator
Executive Secretary
815/434-0770
815/434-0787
815/434-0786

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
Counties: Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, Whiteside
Walter D. Braud, Chief Judge
Rock Island County Courthouse
210 Fifteenth Street, Room 408
Rock Island, IL 61201

Main Office: 309/558-3289
FAX: 309/558-3263

Victoria A. Bluedorn
Sherri Lawton
Dawn Tanner
Debbie Miller
Trial Court Administrator
Executive Secy/Paralegal
Chief Deputy
Jury Personnel
309/558-3289
309/558-3259
309/558-3258
309/558-3260
Arbitration Center
1617 Second Avenue, Suite 100
Rock Island, IL 61201

Main Office: 309/794-3605
FAX: 309/794-3607
Rose Reasor Administrative Assistant 309/794-3605

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
Counties: Carroll, Jo Daviess, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson
Daniel A. Fish, Chief Judge
Ogle County Courthouse
106 South Fifth Street, Suite 306A
Oregon, IL 61061

Main Office: 815/732-1197
FAX: 815/732-1198

LeAnn Brandenburg
Thomas Schwamberger
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
815/732-1197
815/732-1197

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
County: Kane
Susan Clancy Boles, Chief Judge
Kane County Judicial Center
37W777 Rt. 38, Suite 301
St. Charles, IL 60175

Main Office: 630/232-3440
FAX: 630/406-7121

Douglas Naughton
Andrea O'Brien
Su Willey
Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
630/232-3440
630/208-5145
630/406-7457
*Andrea O'Brien is located at Kane County Courthouse
100 South Third St., Room 360, Geneva, IL 60134
Kane County Arbitration Center
100 South Third Street, Room 212
Geneva, IL 60134

Main Office: 630/232-3437
FAX: 630/232-8418
Mary Barnette Arbitration Assistant 630/232-3437

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
Counties: Boone and Winnebago
Joseph G. McGraw, Chief Judge
Winnebago County Courthouse
400 West State Street, #215
Rockford, IL 61101

Main Office: 815/319-4800
FAX: 815/319-4808

Thomas Jakeway
Michael Smith
Kimberly Ackmann
Emily Behnke
Kathleen Fink
Kelly Rohrer
Trial Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Problem-Solving Courts Administrator
Administrative Assistant (Chief Judge)
Administrative Assistant
815/319-4830
815/319-4832
815/319-4831
815/319-4834
815/319-4800
815/319-4806
Boone and Winnebago Arbitration Center
308 West State Street, Suite 25
Rockford, IL 61101

Main Office: 815/987-7739
FAX: 815/987-7817
Christine J. Hawley
Arbitration Administrator
815/987-7739

Eighteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
County: DuPage
Daniel P. Guerin, Chief Judge
DuPage County Courthouse
505 North County Farm Road, #2015
Wheaton, IL 60187-3907

Main Office: 630/407-8901
FAX: 630/407-8836

John Lapinski
Lisa M. Herpel
Robin L. Partin
Marla Baney
Shannon Abbinante

Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Admin. Assistant (Chief Judge)
Administrative Assistant
630/407-8888
630/407-8788
630/407-8998
630/407-8903
630/407-8901
Arbitration Center
505 N. County Farm Road, Room 354
Wheaton, IL 60187

Main Office: 630/407-2870
FAX: 630/407-2859
Suzanne Armstrong
Carol A. Taylor
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
630/407-2875
630/407-2874

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
County: Lake
Jorge L. Ortiz, Chief Judge
Lake County Courthouse
18 North County Street
Waukegan, IL 60085-4359

Main Office: 847/377-4500
FAX: 847/984-5611

VACANT
Rich Krause
Lorena Hernandez
Executive Director
Director, Judicial Operations
Administrative Assistant
847/377-3600
847/377-3600
847-377-3771

Lake County Arbitration Center
415 West Washington, Suite 106
Waukegan, IL 60085

Main Office: 847/377-3700
FAX: 847/263-7758

Delta Hawkins
Carolyn Williams
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
847/377-3700
847/377-3700

Twentieth Judicial Circuit (Fifth Appellate District)
Counties: Monroe, Perry, Randolph, St. Clair, Washington
Andrew J. Gleeson, Chief Judge
St. Clair County Building
10 Public Square
Belleville, IL 62220

Main Office: 618/277-7325
FAX: 618/277-1398

Shawn Heinlein
Kattie Mickens
Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
618/277-7325, Ext. 2557
618/277-7325, Ext. 2537
Arbitration Center
19 Public Square, Suite 400
Belleville, IL 62220

Main Office: 618/236-8605
FAX: 618/236-8608
Kathleen Tissier
Brad Werle
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
618/236-8605
618/236-8605

Twenty-First Judicial Circuit (Third Appellate District)
Counties: Iroquois and Kankakee
Michael D. Kramer, Chief Judge
Kankakee County Courthouse
450 East Court Street
Kankakee, IL 60901

Main Office: 815/937-2915
FAX: 815/937-3903

Adrianne Haley
Mary Lou Christy

Administrative Assistant
Secretary
815/937-2915
815/937-3015

Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
County: McHenry

Michael J. Sullivan, Chief Judge
McHenry County Government Center
2200 North Seminary Avenue
Woodstock, IL 60098

Main Office: 815/334-4385 
FAX: 815/334-4659
Dan Wallis
Bridget M. Diedrich
Marisela Foley

Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Deputy Court Admin.
815/334-4351
815/334-4885
815/334-4381

Effective March 1, 2017
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Center

400 Russell Court, Suite 6
Woodstock, IL 60098

Main Office: 815/337-0582
FAX: 815/337-0661

Agnes Kretowicz
Arbitration Administrator
815/337-0582

Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit (Second Appellate District)
Counties: DeKalb & Kendall
Robbin J. Stuckert, Chief Judge
DeKalb County Courthouse
133 West State Street
Sycamore, IL 60178

Main Office: 815/895-7160
FAX: 815/895-1605
Leanne Vesta
Nikki Swiss
Court Administrator
Deputy Court Admin.
815/895-7160
630/553-4208

Circuit Court of Cook County (First Appellate District)
Timothy C. Evans, Chief Judge
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington, Suite 2600
Chicago, IL 60602

Main Office: 312/603-6000
FAX: 312/603-5366

Eileen Heisler
Bettie McMillian

Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
312/603-4253
312/603-2257
Arbitration Center
222 N. LaSalle Street, 13th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601

Main Office: 312/793-0125
FAX: 312/793-0146
Kimberly Atz O'Brien
Emelda Wilkins
Arbitration Administrator
Deputy Administrator
312/793-0130
312/793-0133